Accident Summary Nr: 200651818 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312559693 | 01/04/2011 | 3496 | 332618 | Merrill Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: On December 28, 2010, Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned job of operating a full revolution press, while using pull backs. The pull backs were adjusted and the proper setting was documented. Employee #1 then punched out a part and took it to quality control. Once quality control approved it, Employee #1 stated that he put the pull backs back on, and he ran parts for over one hour. Employee #1 was injured when the press activated and cut off the tip of his index finger. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 stated that the pull backs did not pull his hands out. The company checked out the press and the set distance on the pull backs. Logically, Employee #1 was not wearing the pull backs or the pull backs failed when something broke. The only other possibility was that when Employee #1 took out the part and got the part in the vertical position, his finger was on top of the part toward the top die, when it cycled. This was not very probable due to the size of the part and the pullback action that would have happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312559693 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |