Accident Summary Nr: 200650257 - Five employees exposed to sulfur dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300483708 | 02/09/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: During a maintenance procedure, between 22,000 and 33,000 gallons of calcium bisulfite cooking acid was released from a digester. Employees #1 through #5 and 12 coworkers were exposed to sulfur dioxide, which is released when calcium bisulfite cooking acid is exposed to air. Employees #1 through #5 sustained chemical burns and were hospitalized; the 12 coworkers were evaluated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300483708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 300483708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 300483708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 4 | 300483708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 5 | 300483708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |