Accident Summary Nr: 200643864 - Two Employees' Killed and Two Injured in Fireworks Show
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310999644 | 07/24/2007 | 7999 | 713990 | Western Enterprises |
Abstract: On July 22, 2007, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working with a crew of 10, producing a fireworks show. Approximately 10 minutes into the show a cake type fire work had a star charge malfunction and discharge in a low trajectory. The cause of the star malfunction was apparently improper preparation of the cake box. Its top flaps were not secured against movement and the sides of the box were not cut down below the top of the star tubes per attached instructions. The distance from the cake fireworks to the mortar operation was approximately 25 ft instead of the 100 ft noted by the fireworks instructions. Employee #1 was just opening the storage container for Employee #2 to retrieve a mortar charge and the star went into the container causing the mortar charges to discharge. The resulting explosion directly contacted Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employees #3 and #4 were burnt by other discharges in their efforts to help Employees #1 and #2. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized but died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310999644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310999644 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 310999644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 310999644 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |