Accident Summary Nr: 200641769 - Employee falls from tower and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303641872 | 03/08/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Big Horn Towers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on March 7, 2001, Employee #1, a crew leader, and three coworkers were replacing a 1.625 in. coax cable on the top of a 400 ft wire guy tower. After climbing the tower, Employee #1 tied off to the electrical capstan hoist load line. In the process of riding the line down, cable snap-ins were removed that secured the old cable to the side of the tower. On the ground, the new cable was tied to the hoist line and Employee #1 rode the hoist load line back up to the top of the tower, where the new cable was temporarily secured. The old cable was tied in to the hoist line at the top of the tower and Employee #1 got on the hoist load line and signaled the trainee hoist operator to lower the line. Employee #1 and old cable were lowered about 20 ft when the line stopped sliding around the drum of the capstan hoist. The trainee hoist operator was instructed to remove one of six wraps of rope from the drum. In attempting to remove a wrap the rope line came off the hoist drum, and Employee #1 and the old cable fell from near the top of the tower to the ground. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | Under $50,000 | 400 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303641872 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 380 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |