Accident Summary Nr: 200641033 - Employee killed in fall through skylight hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302382833 | 03/30/1999 | 1541 | 0 | T.P. Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 30, 1999, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing new skylights on a single-story renovated warehouse with a new metal roof deck. The 24 skylight holes were 35 in. by 109 in. and had been covered with plywood. Employee #1 and a coworker started installing the first skylight on the northwest roof corner. They pulled back the plywood cover from half of the skylight hole and, at approximately 9:30 a.m., set in the lower 35 in. by 55 in. fiberglass panel. They were installing insulating material when Employee #1 inadvertently stepped into the skylight hole. The fiberglass bottom pan could not support his weight, and he fell approximately 33 ft to the concrete floor of the warehouse. Employee #1 was killed. None of the crew members were using their personal fall protection systems.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302382833 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |