Accident Summary Nr: 200640944 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301875019 | 08/25/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Cookson Hills Electric Coop |
Abstract: A power line worker used an aerial lift to climb onto the roof of a single-story frame residential house. He was troubleshooting reported blinking lights. The employee contacted a 120-volt conductor and a grounded service drop raceway and was electrocuted. The employee had 30 years of experience as a power line worker for his company and had successfully completed employer-provided training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301875019 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |