Accident Summary Nr: 200632172 - Employee Dies after Exposure to Phosgene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313371924 | 01/25/2010 | 2869 | 325199 | E.I. Dupont De Nemours & Company - Belle Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 23, 2010, Employee #1 was checking the scale weight of a one-ton phosgene cylinder in the Phosgene Shed of the Small Lot Manufacturing (SLM) Unit. Employee #1 was exposed to phosgene when a flexible liquid phosgene transfer hose ruptured. Employee #1 contacted a coworker by using the public address system, and then he walked out of the shed. Employee #1 was treated at the on-site medical center and then was hospitalized at Charleston Area Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 died at approximately 9:40 p.m. on January 24, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313371924 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |