Accident Summary Nr: 200631984 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311684757 | 10/29/2008 | 4841 | 517510 | Milestone Cable, Llc |
Abstract: A cable television line worker was working from an aerial lift, installing fiber optic cable at a utility pole. He contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock, and his clothes ignited. The injured employee was transported to a burn center, where he was hospitalized with burns over about 65 percent of his body. He died approximately 4 weeks after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311684757 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |