Accident Summary Nr: 200626323 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316223049 | 11/16/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Sergio Arroyo-Contreras Dba Sac Hands |
Abstract: On October 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a residential construction project. Employee #1 was working on the roof of a framed residential structure and fell from a height of 18 feet. Employee #1 struck his head on a trailer jack, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316223049 | Fatality | Puncture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |