Accident Summary Nr: 200623726 - Four Employees Are Exposed to Hydrogen Fluoride Gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309921831 | 03/07/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Jv Industrial Companies Ltd |
Abstract: On March 6, 2006, four employees from Atlantic Scaffolding and four employees from JV Industrial were working at a refinery during a scheduled maintenance shutdown. All eight employees inhaled hydrogen fluoride gas, due to a release. All eight were hospitalized. This incident report identifies injuries to four employees. Refer to Accident Number 200623718 for additional injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309921831 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 309921831 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 309921831 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 4 | 309921831 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |