Accident Summary Nr: 200612976 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311586481 | 08/01/2008 | 2499 | 321999 | Fences Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2008, Employee #1 was running a fencepost through an unguarded SCM shaper. He amputated his index, middle and ring fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311586481 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |