Accident Summary Nr: 200611028 - Employee falls when scaffold breaks free from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302542295 | 05/14/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Noble House Inc. |
Abstract: A metal wall bracket scaffold had been erected along the second floor exterior sheathing made of 0.4375 inch OSB. The scaffold was secured to the inside of the building by a threaded rod, for the upper mounting point, through the wall and secured to a 2-in. by 6-in. whaler spanned across two 2-in. by 6-in. upright joists. The base of the bracket was set on the wall surface. Employee #1, a roofer, was walking along the scaffold when the lower leg of one of the brackets broke through the sheathing causing the bracket to tip outward. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 ft and received bruises and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302542295 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |