Accident Summary Nr: 200602894 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Sheets of Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307951137 | 02/11/2005 | 1793 | 238150 | Vitro America, Inc Dba Binswanger Glass |
Abstract: On February 11, 2005, an employee and coworkers were unloading four stacks, each holding 25 window panes measuring 95-in. by 75-in. and weighing approximately 150 lbs. each. The employee decided to hold the stack of window panes in place, while the other coworker removed and restacked inside the building. The window panes fell and struck the employee, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 26 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307951137 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |