Accident Summary Nr: 200602399 - Employee killed when gored by buffalo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306062449 | 04/28/2003 | 8422 | 712130 | Rachel'S Country Corner Store |
Abstract: On April 25, 2003, Employee #1, a volunteer, offered to clean a buffalo pen and was spreading pine shavings in the pen when he was fatally gored by the buffalo.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306062449 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |