Accident Summary Nr: 200555068 - Employee killed when crushed between loader and dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311520092 | 11/14/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | A & L Underground, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a road crew. A coworker operating a Case 580 loader-backhoe, serial #326, was instructed to rotate the boom out of the street so cars could pass by. The coworker climbed onto the backhoe and was beginning to move the boom when the machine moved forward and the backhoe's front-end loader struck Employee #1, crushing him against the bed of a dump truck. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311520092 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |