Accident Summary Nr: 200554467 - Employee Dies after Fall from Travel Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309087666 | 07/24/2006 | 4493 | 713930 | Northshore Marine Sales & Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 22, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a 15-ton travel lift which was being used to remove a 44-ft sailboat from the water. As the travel lift moved forward while carrying the boat, the left front wheel assembly sheared off. Employee #1 was injured when the travel lift fell forward and he was thrown from the operator's platform. He was thrown approximately 25 ft and landed on a gravel parking lot. He suffered head injuries and died later at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309087666 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |