Accident Summary Nr: 200552222 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Camper Electrical Plug-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304476930 | 07/01/2002 | 7999 | 0 | Yogi Bear'S Jellystone Park |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his supervisor, whose place of business was a camp ground open to the public, had been called in to investigate an electrical problem at the Site 77 electrical plug-in for the camper. They shut off the three 110-volt breakers (one 20-amp and two 30-amp) located within and near the top of the front of the panel where the visitors plugged in their electrical equipment and campers. The power was not shut off to the box and lockout/tagout was not performed. The three receptacles were replaced, and Employee #1 was replacing the cover on the box. Employee #1 was not directly in front of the electrical box as he was sliding the cover between the protrusions near the inside top of the box that would hold the top of the cover in place. He inadvertently touched the "hot" high amperage 110-volt bus at the top of the inside of the box with the metal cover. He was instantaneously locked in place by the current affecting the muscles in his arms and hands. The supervisor was located just beside him, and he knocked Employee #1 free of the box. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Three first-responders and a nurse, who were guests of the park, were on-hand within minutes. The first first-responder on the scene was the Fire Chief with a local Fire Department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304476930 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |