Accident Summary Nr: 200551604 - Employee killed by flying dome of transport tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303082838 | 11/02/2000 | 2819 | 0 | Industrial Maintenance Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 31, 2000, Employee #1 and two coworkers, all maintenance employees, were hydrotesting and visually inspecting a truck trailer used to transport hydrogen fluoride. They successfully completed the hydrotesting portion of the work and were removing the dome on the top of the trailer's tank to inspect the interior. In some manner, the safety valve at the rear of the trailer lost air pressure and it tripped, shutting off the discharge for the tank. At about the same time, the manual valve on the top of the trailer was shut, closing off the input to the tank. This arrangement allowed some of the compressed air used to blow out the water from the hydrotesting to become trapped in the tank. Employee #1 was removing the bolts securing the dome to the trailer when the trapped, compressed air blew him and the dome off the trailer. He was struck on the head by the flying dome before landing on the concrete surface next to the tank. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303082838 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |