Accident Summary Nr: 200536233 - Employee Amputates Finger Cleaning Meat Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317445336 | 12/04/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Sanborn Foods |
Abstract: On July 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Sanborn Foods, was cleaning a meat tenderizer machine (Sir Steak Machinery Company; Model Number: PRO; Serial Number: 377335D). The equipment unexpectedly became energized, resulting in a partial amputation of Employee #1's right hand's index, middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. Employee #1 failed to control hazardous energy by either lockout/tagout (LOTO) or disconnecting the cord and plug equipment, when performing sanitation activities on the meat processing equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317445336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |