Accident Summary Nr: 200535979 - Painter Is Killed in Fall from Bulbous Type Water Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317271138 | 08/02/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Arndt Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:54 p.m. on August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 29-year-old male with Arndt Enterprises Inc., and was working with three coworkers painting on the top of a bulbous type water tower. The tower was approximately 140 ft in height. Employee #1 was painting on the east side while a coworker was painting on the west side of the tower. In addition to a coworker standing on the ground approximately 70 ft to 100 ft south of the tower and another coworker painting the middle portion of the tower on the west side. Employee #1 fell off of the east side tower. One of the coworkers saw Employee #1 fall and bounce off of the ground. The coworkers called Emergency Medical Service for help. The Mt. Vernon police and paramedics arrived and tried to revive Employee #1 but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 14 | 140 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317271138 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |