Accident Summary Nr: 200533818 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315036590 | 10/05/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Team Staffing Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a line that made cat litter bags. An idler machine sat on the roll of bag paper and helped the paper advance. The idler machine had to be lifted up when employees put a new roll of material on the machinery. The handle on top of the idler had been broken for 22 months, and therefore Employee #1 grabbed the idler from behind. The belt on the bottom of the machine was still rolling and it amputated the first digit of Employee #1's right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315036590 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |