Accident Summary Nr: 200530509 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Processing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308264654 | 03/08/2006 | 2013 | 311613 | Mary Ann'S Specialty Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a provider of meat products, cleaning a Risco-brand stuffer. He was using his hand to push excess meat down to the paddles of the stuffer without shutting the machine off or using the tool provided. Since hot water was used in the cleaning process, steam prevented him from seeing that the paddles were turning and that the power was still on. The ring finger of his right hand was caught in the rotating paddles, and it was amputated to the first knuckle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308264654 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |