Accident Summary Nr: 200530277 - Employee Falls from Height and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308262880 | 12/30/2005 | 2041 | 311211 | Iowa Corn Processors |
Abstract: On December 29, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone while preparing a railcar for loading. He was found on the ground unconscious, not breathing, and bleeding from a head wound. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308262880 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |