Accident Summary Nr: 200527315 - Employee amputates finger in jar filling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306679705 | 10/28/2003 | 2013 | 311612 | Fort Dodge Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On October 14, 2003, an employee operating a jar filling machine had the tip of the middle finger amputated when he activated the machine with his hand still in the feed hopper. The machine being operated used an air cylinder plunger to move the meat product horizontally into a glass jar positioned on its side. In order to prevent the meat product from missing the target jar, a stainless steel door closes to form a cylinder of the meat hopper. The door and plunger were activated using the hand operated air valve lever. The employee activated the machine before removing his hand from the hopper area. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306679705 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |