Accident Summary Nr: 200513844 - Employee electrocuted when boom contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309362168 | 09/08/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Infrasource Underground Construction Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew installing earth anchors at the base of an overhead power line pole. He inserted a metal anchor rod into the anchor wrench that was attached to the boom on a digger/derrick truck. The boom was also in contact with an energized 14,400-volt overhead line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309362168 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |