Accident Summary Nr: 200452464 - Welder Is Electrocuted, Falls and Is Struck by Welding Rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312283047 | 09/11/2008 | 3731 | 336611 | Master Boat Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2008, a welder engaged in ship fitting operations, was electrocuted after falling and being struck by his own welding rod.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312283047 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |