Accident Summary Nr: 200450849 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302616214 | 12/03/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Ken'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were loading 4.3-meter by 0.6-meter steel outdoor sign panels onto the bed of a boom truck. The weather was clear and dry. The employees had positioned the truck so that its bed was 1.6 meters beneath a 7200-volt overhead power line and had extended the outriggers. The operator elevated the boom to about 60 degrees, and employees secured the panels to the load line with nylon straps. As the operator lowered the panels to the bed of the truck, the load line contacted the power line. The helper at the rear of the truck was electrocuted, either because he was touching the rear of the truck or because of potential gradients in the earth.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302616214 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |