Accident Summary Nr: 200376200 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316623552 | 01/22/2013 | 3599 | 238210 | Industrial Piping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on January 21, 2013, An incident occurred at a piping mill, where Employee #1 and his coworkers were cleaning interior components of a stripper column. After approximately three hours of rotating employees in the space the workers took a dinner break. Employee #1 and his coworkers went into the assigned are for their break. Minutes after Employee #1 and his coworkers entered the permit confined space, a warm brown liquid and vapor flushed from the left side of the stripper column top man way onto the workers. The liquid was rapidly coming into the vessel through a pipe located above the employees that were working inside the permit confined space. A coworker verbally called for help. As Employee #1 and his coworkers climbed out, an attendant assisted them using the hand crank hoist and lifeline assembly that was attached to his harness. A lifeline was attached to Employee #1 became tight causing the hoist assembly arm to slam against the opening of the column breaking the hoist. The attendant called down to Employee #1 and did not receive a response. Employee #1 died from hydrogen sulfide asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316623552 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |