Accident Summary Nr: 200375905 - Employee Scalded by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316203090 | 04/05/2012 | 2038 | 311412 | Nestles Prepared Foods Company |
Abstract: On April 2, 2012, Employee #1 was working in the CIP room and noted that there was a malfunction in the CIP room area which cleans out the pipes where the seasoning for the specific food runs through. As both Employees #1 and #2 were going inside of the room to start the cleaning tanks, they noticed that they room was still steaming up which indicated to them that the residual energy from the previous shift had not yet stopped the cleaning tanks from cleaning out the pipes in the area. Maintenance was informed of the issue. They realized that the tank would not cut off although they had already shut the system down at the control panel. Massive quantities of steam were still being produced because the tank would not shut off. Once Employee #2 (maintenance employee) got to the CIP room, Employee #1 showed him which tank was still on so he could know where the problem resided at. Employee #2 proceeded to shut off the manual valve where the tank was located at in order to stop the flow of hot water to pinpoint where the problem existed. The residual hot water that was in the tank began to overflow from the top of the tank as Employee #2 was turning the manual valve off. He was standing on top of the platform approximately 3-4 inches adjacent to the tank where the manual valve was located. The valve was approximately 12-16 inches above Tank #1. Employee #2 was being hit with the water on the back portion of his body and on his feet (the last recorded water temperature prior to the power being turned off was 160 degrees Fahrenheit). Employee #2 jumped off of the platform where he was standing into the arms of Employee #1. Employee #2 then rushed to the eyewash and shower which was located in the same room to get some relief because he felt like his body was burning from the hot water. Employee #2 was transported to Augusta Burn Center for treatment of 2nd degree burns to the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316203090 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Office machine repairers |