Accident Summary Nr: 200374908 - Employee Is Killed While Relocating Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313484636 | 07/21/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Santee Cooper |
Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was operating an Altec articulating boom aerial lift while working with a crew that was relocating overhead power lines. A coworker was in the basket of the aerial lift and was removing the grounding cables from the power transmission line. Although the line was not officially reenergized, it contained induced voltage. Employee #1's hand contacted the line which resulted in an electric shock that electrocuted him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313484636 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |