Accident Summary Nr: 200373587 - Employee Dies after Femoral Artery Is Cut by Skid Steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309050235 | 07/07/2005 | 7699 | 561790 | Martin'S Turf Service, Llc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a laborer. A skid steer with a coworker riding in the bucket was approaching, and Employee #1 attempted to hitch a ride by jumping into the bucket as well. Because the throttle cable was broken, the skid steer's operator could not slow the skid steer down. When Employee #1 jumped, he missed the bucket. The teeth of the bucket caught his leg and twisted his ankle under the bucket. The operator slammed on the brakes, but this action caused the skid steer to start bucking and spin suddenly to the left. One of the bucket teeth entered Employee #1's groin and cut his main artery. He was airlifted to a Palmetto Health Richland hospital, where he died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309050235 | Fatality | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |