Accident Summary Nr: 200372472 - Employee Died of Injuries Sustained in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306081407 | 05/06/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | C Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the top of an 8-ft stepladder, drilling a hole in a concrete block wall for a 4-in. pipe with a hammer drill. The drill became stuck in the wall, and Employee #1 was pulling on the drill. The ladder shifted and Employee #1 fell head first to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Four days after the accident Employee #1 died from head injuries he sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306081407 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |