Accident Summary Nr: 200371474 - Employee injured when burned by ignited aluminium phosphide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302441324 | 03/14/2001 | 7342 | 0 | National Industrial & Marine Fumigation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to remove a packet of aluminum phosphide from a vehicle that had ignited when it reacted with water. He received first degree burns on his arm, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302441324 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pest control occupations |