Accident Summary Nr: 200361129 - Employee Is Shocked and Burned When He Touched a Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316595610 | 07/27/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Efren Gonzalez Rojas Dba Zax Mex Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 24, 2012, Employee #1 a framer was hooking up roof trusses with non-conductive webbing attached to a steel cable with 150 lb. headache ball and hook attached to a boom-truck. The employee pulled the webbing and cable over to the truss and wrapped the webbing around. The steel cable had come into proximity to a 23 kV overhead power line and the ensuing arc of a power-energized cable. Employee #1 touched the headache ball with his left palm and was shocked by the electrical current knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 said he was okay but was transported by General Contractor to Rex Healthcare for medical attention. The employee was later, transported to UNC Burn Center, where Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days and released with minor burn to left palm and 2nd degrees burns to the soles of both feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316595610 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |