Accident Summary Nr: 200360063 - Employees in Contact with Live Electrical Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316365261 | 05/08/2012 | 1629 | 236210 | Southern Industrial Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2012 Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Southern Industrial Constructors, Inc. were installing jumper cable adjacent to a guarded 4160 volt starter bus. Employee #1 removed the guard and inadvertently connected the energized bus, exposing both employees to with live parts and arc flash.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316365261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |
||
| 2 | 316365261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |