Accident Summary Nr: 200358000 - Worker Injured When Broken Weld Causes Platform to Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313821605 | 10/05/2009 | 9999 | 811310 | Mor Ppm, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2009, Employee #1 and several coworkers were working from a platform attached to a press machine. The platform broke at the welded attachment point, causing the workers to fall approximately 17 feet, 5 inches to a concrete floor. Several coworkers working on the level of the concrete floor were also struck by the falling equipment. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313821605 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |