Accident Summary Nr: 200357598 - Concrete Worker Falls 18 Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312954225 | 02/12/2009 | 1771 | 238190 | Jose Juarez Dba National Concrete Llc |
Abstract: On February 11, 2009, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male, with Jose Juarez Dba National Concrete and was removing metal forms from concrete retaining walls when he attached his positioning device to a piece of bent rebar. The locking snap hook on the positioning device slipped off the rebar and Employee #1 fell approximately eighteen-feet to a concrete surface below. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries and was treated at a hospital for bruises, contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312954225 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |