Accident Summary Nr: 200351799 - Employee Dies Crawling Under Operating Dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304254667 | 02/15/2001 | 7211 | 0 | Nc Doc-Correction Enterprises Sampson Laundry 8240 |
Abstract: On February 13, 2001, Employee #1 died when he crawled under an operating commercial dryer to retrieve a coin and the machine crushed him. He was working in the NC Correction Enterprises laundry facility at the Sampson County Correctional Facility. Employee #1 was operating a large commercial dryer. In the normal operation of the dryer, it tilts forwards and backwards for easy loading and unloading. The dryer had been tilted backward and was returning to the upright position. Employee #1 was standing at the side of the dryer and noticed a coin underneath the dryer. He crawled underneath the dryer to retrieve the coin. When he crawled underneath the dryer, the dryer cycled and lowered to its operating position, crushing Employee #1's neck and base of his skull between the edge of the steel lint trap box top and bottom. A coworker found him pinned under the dryer, between the top and bottom halves of the lint trap box. Supervisors, prison officials, and other coworkers pulled him out. Life saving efforts were then initiated by on-site personnel and continued by City of Clinton Rescue and Emergency personnel. Employee #1 was transported to Columbus County Hospital where he was pronounced dead. The preliminary cause of death, according to the attending Medical Examiner, was cessation of heart, lung and brain functions due to crushing of cervical spine discs and severing of the spinal cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304254667 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |