Accident Summary Nr: 200340495 - Employee crushed between lift truck and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307038869 | 12/06/2004 | 3448 | 332311 | Midwest Manufacturing, Div. Of Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 30, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond Corp. four-directional lift truck to load metal panels onto a flatbed trailer. This particular lift truck model requires the operation of a deadman foot pedal for movement in any direction and breaking. After loading a bundle of panels, Employee #1 backed out and away from the flatbed, and circled approximately half way around, with the back of the lift truck pointing towards the side of the trailer. Employee #1 claims that he released the deadman pedal to stop the lift truck; but it kept moving backwards towards the trailer. Employee #1 attempted to jump clear of the collision path but was pinned between the back of the lift truck and the side of the trailer. He sustained crushing injuries to his back and kidney. There were no witnesses to the accident. Maintenance records and posterior lift truck inspections did not indicate any problems regarding the pedal mechanism of the lift truck. Employee #1 was adequately trained on the operation of the lift truck, and had been operating it for approximately two months prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307038869 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |