Accident Summary Nr: 200332252 - Employee Dies after Explosion of Tanker Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313900185 | 12/18/2009 | 4212 | 484220 | Res Investments |
Abstract: On December 13, 2009, Employee #1 was heating two butterfly valves on the back of his tanker trailer, which had been designated to haul water. As he heated the valves with a propane torch, the tanker trailer exploded. On December 18, 2009, he died of injuries sustained in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313900185 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |