Accident Summary Nr: 200271757 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Control Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310796925 | 07/02/2007 | 2023 | 311514 | Nestle Usa, Inc. Beverage Division |
Abstract: At approximately 12:29 p.m. on July 1, 2007, Employee #1 was a mechanical maintenance worker for Nestle USA, Inc., Beverage Division. He was found electrocuted inside a 4,160 volt motor control panel. He was working alone and the reason for his entrance into the panel was not determined. Employee #1 had been scheduled to install new inventory computer systems on forklifts and no work was scheduled to be performed in the panel. The panel door opening measured 28-in. wide by 52-in. tall and was located at floor level in the motor control center. The panel door was equipped with a latch, but the device was not lockable. Access to the room was controlled by an electronic card/numeric key pad system at both entrance doors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310796925 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |