Accident Summary Nr: 200271443 - Employee Is Pinned by Engine and Sustains Abrasions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308567957 | 07/26/2005 | 2441 | 321920 | Fca Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on Friday, July 22, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for FCA Manufacturing in building DD at the Caterpillar Mossville plant in Mossville, IL. They were reattaching an engine to a wooden skid with bolts at skid station Number 2. Suddenly, an engine being transported by the Power and Free overhead conveyor struck Employee #1. She was pinned between the engine on the conveyor and the engine on the skid, and she sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to her chest. She was hospitalized, and she was kept in intensive care for three days with major bruising of the heart and lungs. A causal factor is that employees were not trained in the safe operation of the overhead conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308567957 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |