Accident Summary Nr: 200271203 - One employee dies another injured, in dust explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305890477 | 07/29/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Huls Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were using a torch to remove components of a dust collector. A small, smoldering fire started, and one of the employees, using a Halon fire extinguisher, put out the fire. While extinguishing the fire, aluminum dust was dispersed into the air, causing an explosion. Both employees were injured in the blast and taken to the burn unit. On July 21, 2003, Employee #1 died from the injuries sustained in the blast. Employee #2 was critically injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305890477 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |