Accident Summary Nr: 200271047 - Employee is killed when wheel assembly flies apart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303515316 | 05/31/2002 | 7534 | 0 | Wingfoot Commercial Tire Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 30, 2002, Employee #1, a contract employee at a rail freight transfer facility, was removing the left front wheel of a Taylor Machine Works side-pick multiple container handler, Model TYTCR-1100L, so mechanics could change the wheel seals and bearings. He had taken off the lug nuts and was removing the wheel when a coworker employed by a different contractor asked if he could help in removing a band from the wheel assembly by holding a wedge for Employee #1. While the coworker held the wedge, Employee #1 hit the band to remove it, but with no result. When Employee #1 hit the band a second time, the wheel assembly exploded. Employee #1 was struck by the flying assembly and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303515316 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |