Accident Summary Nr: 200270692 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold pick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300223286 | 05/16/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Bishop Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both carpenters, were installing new support beams on an existing water slide. They were working off of a 12 in. aluminum pic suspended between two tubular welded-frame scaffold towers. They had just used a rope to hoist a 2 by 12 wood beam up to the pick when the pick began to teeter. The coworker tried to counter the movement by laying the wood beam across the pick and the scaffold tower. Employee #1 was stepping out of the way of the beam when he slipped backward and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he died of head and internal injuries sustained in the fall. No guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system were being used while working off the pick or the scaffold towers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300223286 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |