Accident Summary Nr: 200270510 - Five employees burned when pellet dryer explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300217452 | 01/11/1998 | 2041 | 0 | Archer Daniels Midland Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were investigating the smell of smoke that they thought was coming from the east cattle feed pellet dryer. They had opened an access door to the dryer when an explosion occurred inside the dryer. All five employees suffered first-, second-, and/or third-degree burns, for which they were hospitalized. Employees #1 and #2 were treated and released the following day. Employees #3 through #5 were hospitalized for an extended period of time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300217452 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 300217452 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 3 | 300217452 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 4 | 300217452 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 5 | 300217452 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |