Accident Summary Nr: 200263291 - Employee killed when struck by drunk driver in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311130074 | 09/28/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Apac-Arkansas, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2007, Employee #1 was in a construction zone taking temperature core samples of a freshly-laid asphalt highway when a drunk driver turned into the construction zone from a side street. The drunk driver knocked down several traffic control cones before striking Employee #1. He was dragged approximately 100 ft before becoming dislodged from under the vehicle. The driver stopped momentarily and then drove off at high speed until his vehicle struck the side of a compactor in the construction zone. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival. At the time this report was written, the accident remained under investigation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311130074 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |