Accident Summary Nr: 200263267 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123448250 | 05/14/2007 | 7992 | 713910 | Bunker Hill Golf Course |
Abstract: On May 9, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a tractor with a bush-hog mowing. He was on a steep slop. After an upward cut, he turned the tractor around and started a diagonal cut back down the slope. The right front tire caught into the side of the slope and the tractor leaned downhill. Employee #1 jumped off the back of the tractor towards the downhill slope. The tractor and bush-hog made one complete revolution and came down on top of Employee #1, who was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123448250 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |