Accident Summary Nr: 200220291 - Employee Is Injured in Collision, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309730331 | 06/10/2008 | 4491 | 488320 | Cp And O Llc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a hustler truck pulling a refrigeration trailer on the South Berth of the terminal. The hustler truck was passing a straddle carrier on its left side and was in its blind spot. As the straddle carrier made a left turn, it struck the refrigeration trailer and caused the hustler and trailer to tip over. Employee #1 sustained injuries that did not appear to be life threatening. However, after 11 days in the hospital, Employee #1 experienced complications and eventually died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309730331 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |