Accident Summary Nr: 200220051 - Employee killed when scaffolding collapses on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116435983 | 10/08/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Benefit Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were in the process of dismantling scaffolding and had stored approximately twenty two scaffolding planks on one end of the scaffold on the outer side brackets. The scaffold collapsed, and the stored planks fell on Employee #1 working nearby. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116435983 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |